Accident Summary Nr: 200626620 - Employee Is Killed in Fall from Wall
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
316753003 | 09/11/2012 | 1521 | 236115 | Elba Diaz Dba Diaz Framing |
Abstract: On September 11, 2012, Employee #1, an employee of Diaz Framing, was standing on the top cap of an interior wall collecting unused nails and hardware. He fell approximately 9 ft and was killed. Employee #1 was not wearing fall protection.
End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Single family or duplex dwelling | New project or new addition | $50,000 to $250,000 | 1 | 22 | X |
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
1 | 316753003 | Fatality | Other | Carpenters | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 9 feet Cause: Installing interior walls, ceilings, doors Fatality Cause: Fall from/with structure (other than roof) |