Accident Summary Nr: 200626588 - Employee Is Killed in Fall from Roof
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
316648567 | 07/19/2012 | 1761 | 238160 | Rafael Esparza Lopez |
Abstract: On July 19, 2012, an employee, working for a roofing contractor, was engaged in residential roofing work. He was on the roof, which had a steep pitch of 8:12. He was positioned at the eave of the roof, approximately 13 feet above ground level. He was collecting old roofing materials and tossing them into, or next to, a wheelbarrow on the ground below. He fell. He was killed by the fall.
End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Single family or duplex dwelling | Maintenance or repair | Under $50,000 | 1 | X |
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
1 | 316648567 | Fatality | Other | Construction laborers | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 13 feet Cause: Roofing Fatality Cause: Fall from roof |