Accident Summary Nr: 200626570 - Employee Is Electrocuted While Working on Electric Pole
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 316632025 | 07/13/2012 | 1731 | 238210 | Dillard Smith Construction Company |
Abstract: On July 13, 2012, an employee, of Dillard Smith Construction Company, was performing electrical power work on an electric pole. While cutting the primary wire on the pole, he made contact with a 7.2 kilovolt cutoff switch. He was fatally electrocuted.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Powerline, transmission line | Maintenance or repair | Under $50,000 | X | ||||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 316632025 | Fatality | Electric Shock | Electrical power installers and repairers |