Accident Summary Nr: 200626562 - Employee Found Unconscious Dies

Accident Summary Nr: 200626562 -- Report ID: 0454726 -- Event Date: 06/22/2012
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
31662724906/22/20127538811111Sears Roebuck And Co

Abstract: At approximately 9:00 a.m. On June 22, 2012, an employee was working for a large retail store in Kingsport, TN. A coworker entered the store's automotive repair shop and observed the employee face down on the floor. The employee's coworkers called emergency medical services and performed CPR. Emergency medical technicians took the employee to Holston Valley Medical Center. Resuscitation efforts were not successful. The employee died.

Keywords: CARDIOVASC SYSTEM, UNCONSCIOUSNESS, AUTOMOTIVE REPAIR, CPR, EMERGENCY RESPONSE, CARDIAC ARREST

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 316627249 Fatality Other Occupation not reported