Occupational Safety and Health Administration OSHA

Accident Report Detail

Accident: 200626539 - Employee Caught Between Truck Loader And Body Asphyxiates

Accident: 200626539 -- Report ID: 0454711 -- Event Date: 06/13/2012
InspectionOpen DateSICEstablishment Name
31660567406/14/20127538Scruggs Equipment Co Inc

On June 13, 2012, Employee #1, a mechanic with Scruggs Equipment Company Inc., was assessing a problem with the packing mechanism for a front loading refuse truck. The front loading arms cycled, and Employee #1 was caught between the driver side loading arm and the debris body and was killed.

Keywords: garbage truck, asphyxiated, front end loader, automotive repair, mechanic, caught between, automatic restart

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Age Sex Degree Nature Occupation
1 316605674 Fatality Asphyxia Heavy equipment mechanics