Accident Summary Nr: 200626513 - Employee Is Killed When Earthen Wall Collapses
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 316432681 | 02/23/2012 | 1795 | 238910 | Roberson Construction & Land Development Inc |
Abstract: At approximately 10:15 a.m. on February 23, 2012, Employee # 1 was cutting rebar that was tied into the foundation of the basin and into the back concrete wall that had been previously demolished. Employee # 1 was cutting the rebar which was 4 ft. tall by 3.5 ft. deep by 8 ft. long a section of earthen wall broke away above him. Employee # 1 was covered by the earthen wall and died from his injuries.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Sewer/water treatment plant | Demolition | $50,000 to $250,000 | 2 | 30 | X | ||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 316432681 | Fatality | Other | Construction laborers | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Demolition Fatality Cause: Wall (earthen) collapse |