Accident Summary Nr: 200626505 - Employee Falls From Barge Into River And Drowns
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
316483676 | 03/26/2012 | 1791 | 238190 | Gilley Construction Inc |
Abstract: At 12:50 p.m. on March 26, 2012, Employee #1 was crossing between two 60-foot by 80-foot barges moored in place on Nickajack Lake. Employee #1 was stepping across a gap approximately 2 foot wide between the barges, when his fall arrest lanyard became tangled on a mooring post. Employee #1 lost his balance and fell from the east-most barge into the 50-degree Fahrenheit water of Nickajack Lake. While in the water, Employee #1 became separated from his life jacket. As fellow employees from each barge attempted to rescue him, Employee #1 sank and drowned in 60 feet of water.
End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Bridge | New project or new addition | $1,000,000 to $5,000,000 | 75 | X |
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
1 | 316483676 | Fatality | Other | Construction trades, n.e.c. | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Emplacing reinforcing steel Fatality Cause: Drown, non-lethal fall |