Accident Summary Nr: 200626505 - Employee Falls from Barge Into River and Drowns

Accident Summary Nr: 200626505 -- Report ID: 0454713 -- Event Date: 03/26/2012
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
31648367603/26/20121791238190Gilley Construction Inc

Abstract: At 12:50 p.m. on March 26, 2012, Employee #1 was crossing between two 60-foot by 80-foot barges moored in place on Nickajack Lake. Employee #1 was stepping across a gap approximately 2 foot wide between the barges, when his fall arrest lanyard became tangled on a mooring post. Employee #1 lost his balance and fell from the east-most barge into the 50-degree Fahrenheit water of Nickajack Lake. While in the water, Employee #1 became separated from his life jacket. As fellow employees from each barge attempted to rescue him, Employee #1 sank and drowned in 60 feet of water.

Keywords: BARGE, STUCK, LANYARD, FALL, FALL PROTECTION, DROWN, LIFE JACKET, LOST BALANCE
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Bridge New project or new addition $1,000,000 to $5,000,000 75 X

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation Construction
1 316483676 Fatality Other Construction trades, n.e.c. Distance of Fall: feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet
Cause: Emplacing reinforcing steel
Fatality Cause: Drown, non-lethal fall