Accident Summary Nr: 200626497 - Employee Dies after Being Struck in the Chest with Lumber
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 316223353 | 11/22/2011 | 2421 | 321113 | White County Lumber Co Inc |
Abstract: At approximately 1:30 p.m. on November 9, 2011, Employee #1, a laborer, was struck in the chest by a pack of lumber being moved by a forklift. Employee #1 worked his normal job on the next day, but called in sick on the following Monday. On Tuesday, November 15, 2011, Employee #1's girlfriend called him in sick. That afternoon, Employee #1 was taken by ambulance to a local hospital, and then he was transferred to Vanderbilt Medical Center for treatment. On November 19, 2011, Employee #1 died at Vanderbilt Medical Center.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 316223353 | Fatality | Other | Laborers, except construction |