Accident Summary Nr: 200626497 - Employee Dies after Being Struck in the Chest with Lumber

Accident Summary Nr: 200626497 -- Report ID: 0454713 -- Event Date: 11/09/2011
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
31622335311/22/20112421321113White County Lumber Co Inc

Abstract: At approximately 1:30 p.m. on November 9, 2011, Employee #1, a laborer, was struck in the chest by a pack of lumber being moved by a forklift. Employee #1 worked his normal job on the next day, but called in sick on the following Monday. On Tuesday, November 15, 2011, Employee #1's girlfriend called him in sick. That afternoon, Employee #1 was taken by ambulance to a local hospital, and then he was transferred to Vanderbilt Medical Center for treatment. On November 19, 2011, Employee #1 died at Vanderbilt Medical Center.

Keywords: CHEST, INDUSTRIAL TRUCK, LUMBER, STRUCK BY, LUMBER STACK, UNSTABLE LOAD

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 316223353 Fatality Other Laborers, except construction