Accident Summary Nr: 200626489 - Employee Is Killed by Fall from Broken Boom Base
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name | 
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 316457282 | 03/14/2012 | 1611 | 237310 | Maury County-Highway-Jobsite | 
Abstract: On March 13, 2012, an employee was cutting tree tops along a road from an aerial boom truck when the boom broke off from the truck. The employee fell approximately 30-feet. The Coroner's Office was called, the medical examiner pronounced the employee dead at the scene.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Highway, road, street | Maintenance or repair | Under $50,000 | 35 | X | |||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction | 
| 1 | 316457282 | Fatality | Other | Occupation not reported | Distance of Fall:  feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Landscaping Fatality Cause: Other | 