Accident Summary Nr: 200626471 - Employee Is Killed When Run over by a Truck and Trailer
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 316450048 | 02/28/2012 | 4212 | 484110 | Jennings Farms Inc |
Abstract: On February 28, 2012, Employee #1 was backing a 53 ft. box trailer into a shipping dock to be loaded with fertilizer. The employee docked the truck and trailer. The employee exited the truck cab. The trailer was being hand loaded by other shipping dock employees. Employee #1 went to the passenger side of the tractor trailer to remove a red colored emergency air hose from the hose connector located at the back of the truck's tractor. The employee connected an air hose, fitted with a tire fill nozzle to the emergency hose connection. The truck and trailer rolled away from the shipping dock. Employee #1 crossed in front of the rolling truck and trailer. The employee was caught under the left front tire wheel. Employee #1 was pronounced dead at an area hospital.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 316450048 | Fatality | Other | Truck drivers, heavy |