Accident Summary Nr: 200626455 - One Employee Dies and Two Seriously Injured in Explosion
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 316457076 | 03/07/2012 | 1629 | 237120 | J.V. Industrial Companies Limited Partnership |
Abstract: Employe #1, Employee #2 and Employee #3 were performing blind installation activities at a pipe outlet flange, connected to the KO Drum and piping to a tower. The tower began to ignite once the flange was opened. A few minutes later, an explosion occurred. Employee #3 was standing on the catwalk several feet away from Employee #1 and Employee #2 when the explosion occurred. Employee #1, Employee #2 and Employee #3 were hospitalized, Employee #1 burns to approximately 90 percent his body, Employee #2 suffered burns to approximatley 65 percent of his body and Employee #3 suffered burns to approximately 45 percent of his body. Employee #1 passed away, Employee #2 and Employee #3, did survive the event, and were hospitalized for an extended amount of time.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Refinery | New project or new addition | $500,000 to $1,000,000 | 1 | 15 | X | ||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 316457076 | Fatality | Burn/Scald(Heat) | Occupation not reported | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Fireproofing Fatality Cause: Fire/explosion |