Accident Summary Nr: 200626448 - Employee Is Killed in Fall Through Roof

Accident Summary Nr: 200626448 -- Report ID: 0454716 -- Event Date: 02/07/2012
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
31638967502/07/20121791238120Ron'S Millwright Service Inc

Abstract: On February 7, 2012, Employee #1 was working as a foreman on a construction site where repair work was being performed on a standing seam metal roof. The task was to remove damaged panels from the roof and replace them with new panels. Workers removed a large area of panels the night before and left a hole in the roof. At the end of the day, workers placed plastic and loose panels over the area to prevent leaks and to protect it until they could finish adding the new panels the next morning. The next morning, Employee #1 walked towards a loose panel to pick it up and stepped on the edge of a panel that was covering up the hole. Employee #1 was not wearing a fall protection system. The end of the panel bent under his weight, and Employee #1 fell through the insulation and inside the building approximately 23 feet to the concrete floor below. Emergency services were called, and Employee #1 was pronounced dead by responding medical crews.

Keywords: ROOF OPENING COVER, ROOF, ROOFER, FALL, FALL PROTECTION, ROOF OPENING
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Commercial building Maintenance or repair $50,000 to $250,000 1 24 X

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation Construction
1 316389675 Fatality Fracture Supervisors, n.e.c. Distance of Fall: feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 23 feet
Cause: Roofing
Fatality Cause: Fall from roof