Accident Summary Nr: 200626422 - Employee Is Killed When Struck by Falling Paper Roll
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 316389543 | 02/10/2012 | 4225 | 493110 | Nickey Warehouses Inc |
Abstract: On February 9, 2012, Employee #1 was on a dock, and he was helping a forklift driver by recording numbers from rolls of paper that the driver was unloading from a railroad car. The driver saw Employee #1 on the dock, and he went into the box car. When the driver drove inside the car, he was facing three rolls of paper. He noticed that the top one had shifted and was about to fall. Before he could clamp the top roll, it fell. As the driver saw the roll go down, he saw Employee #1 underneath it. Employee #1 was crushed and killed. The driver did not know that Employee #1 had come into the box car. The driver had told Employee #1 to stay on the dock because it was dark in the car, and "he could not see it". Employee #1 had been using the light on his cell phone to check the numbers on the rolls of paper.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 316389543 | Fatality | Other | Laborers, except construction |