Occupational Safety and Health Administration OSHA

Accident Report Detail

Accident Summary Nr: 200626380 - Employee Is Fatally Pinned Between Tractor And Trailer

Accident Summary Nr: 200626380 -- Report ID: 0454712 -- Event Date: 01/27/2012
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
31638251401/27/20124231488490Averitt Express Inc

Abstract: On January 27, 2012 Employee #1 of Averitt Express Inc. was fatally pinned between the tractor and a trailer as he exited the tractor without setting the brakes. The tractor started to roll forward and as Employee #1 started to reenter the tractor, it hit a parked trailer pinning him between the truck and trailer.

Keywords: brake, pinned, tractor, trailer

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree Nature of Injury Occupation
1 316382514 Fatality Fracture Truck drivers, heavy