Accident Summary Nr: 200626356 - Elevator Technician Is Crushed While Working on Top of Cab
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
316194059 | 11/03/2011 | 1796 | 238290 | United Elevator Services Llc |
Abstract: On November 2, 2011, an employee was working as an elevator installer and repairer for United Elevator Services LLC. He was riding on top of the cab of a residential elevator. The residence's homeowner had complained about a noise. The cab was travelling upward as the worker was troubleshooting the source of a noise. A coworker was inside the cab of the elevator operating the controls. The elevator didn't stop in time. The employee was crushed between the top of the elevator and the top of the hoistway or shaft. He was killed.
End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Single family or duplex dwelling | Maintenance or repair | Under $50,000 | 3 | X |
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 316194059 | Fatality | Other | Elevator installers and repairers |