Accident Summary Nr: 200626349 - Employee Dies from Possible Carbon Monoxide Poisoning

Accident Summary Nr: 200626349 -- Report ID: 0454713 -- Event Date: 11/15/2011
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
31625987812/12/20113271327331Bradley Block Company

Abstract: On November 15, 2011, Employee #1 was sleeping in his truck, which was located within a building on a plant. The building housed furnaces, called kilns. The truck was located near a kiln not being used; however, three other kilns were running in the building at the time. The plant was closed for the night and all other employees left the site for the evening, which left Employee #1 by himself. The employer allowed employees who were off duty to stay overnight at the facility, but the employees were not allowed inside buildings with operating kilns. Employee #1 was found dead the next day. The cause of his death was possibly due to carbon monoxide poisoning.

Keywords: KILN, INHALATION, CARBON MONOXIDE

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 316259878 Fatality Poisoning(Systemic) Occupation not reported