Accident Summary Nr: 200626331 - Employee Is Killed by Press
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 316177674 | 10/31/2011 | 0724 | 115111 | Yorkville Cotton Llc |
Abstract: On October 30, 2011, Employee #1 was looking for a hydraulic leak on the pusher section of the Lummus press. The pusher cycled and pulled Employee #1 into it. Employee #1 was crushed and killed.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 316177674 | Fatality | Cut/Laceration | Supervisors, related agricultural occupations |