Accident Summary Nr: 200626323 - Employee Is Killed in Fall from Roof

Accident Summary Nr: 200626323 -- Report ID: 0454716 -- Event Date: 10/15/2011
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
31622304911/16/20111761238160Sergio Arroyo-Contreras Dba Sac Hands

Abstract: On October 15, 2011, Employee #1 was working on a residential construction project. Employee #1 was working on the roof of a framed residential structure and fell from a height of 18 feet. Employee #1 struck his head on a trailer jack, and he was killed.

Keywords: HEAD, ROOF, TRAILER HITCH, FALL, FALL PROTECTION
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Single family or duplex dwelling Maintenance or repair Under $50,000 2 X

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation Construction
1 316223049 Fatality Puncture Roofers Distance of Fall: feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 18 feet
Cause: Roofing
Fatality Cause: Fall from roof