Accident Summary Nr: 200626315 - Employee Is Injured When Struck by Motor Vehicle
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 316069616 | 09/09/2011 | 1611 | 237310 | Transportation-Arlington-Field Office |
Abstract: On September 8, 2011, a Department Of Transportation employee was walking along the roadside of I-40 N ramp on I-240 when he was struck by a white pickup truck.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Highway, road, street | Maintenance or repair | Under $50,000 | X | ||||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 316069616 | Fatality | Other | Truck drivers, heavy | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Fatality Cause: Crushed/run-over by highway vehicle |