Accident Summary Nr: 200626307 - Employee Is Fatally Struck in the Head by a Tree
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 316177633 | 10/27/2011 | 1611 | 237310 | Dickson-Street |
Abstract: On October 25, 2011 Employee #1 of Dickson-Street was injured when the crew he was working with used a backhoe to push a dead tree over, at the City Park. The dead tree fell the wrong way and a limb struck Employee #1 in the back of his head. Emergency calls were made and Employee #1 was taken to Vanderbilt Hospital in Nashville, TN. Employee #1 passed away later that night.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Single family or duplex dwelling | Maintenance or repair | Under $50,000 | X | ||||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 316177633 | Fatality | Other | Occupation not reported | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Landscaping Fatality Cause: Struck by falling object/projectile |