Accident Summary Nr: 200626299 - Employee Dies from Head Injury Received in Fall Down Steps
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
316177658 | 10/21/2011 | 1731 | 238210 | Walden General Contractors Inc |
Abstract: On October 13, 2011, Employee #1 was working for his employer, a general contractor. Employee #1 entered a door that was located at the top of a set of steps. Employee #1 opened the door, lost his balance, and fell down five steps, hitting his head on the concrete sidewalk. Employee #1 was transported to the hospital where he was admitted for seven days before dying from his injuries.
End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Other building | Alteration or rehabilitation | $50,000 to $250,000 | 1 | 18 | X |
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
1 | 316177658 | Fatality | Other | Occupation not reported | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 4 feet Cause: Interior plumbing, ducting, electrical work Fatality Cause: Fall, other |