Accident Summary Nr: 200626299 - Employee Dies from Head Injury Received in Fall Down Steps

Accident Summary Nr: 200626299 -- Report ID: 0454712 -- Event Date: 10/13/2011
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
31617765810/21/20111731238210Walden General Contractors Inc

Abstract: On October 13, 2011, Employee #1 was working for his employer, a general contractor. Employee #1 entered a door that was located at the top of a set of steps. Employee #1 opened the door, lost his balance, and fell down five steps, hitting his head on the concrete sidewalk. Employee #1 was transported to the hospital where he was admitted for seven days before dying from his injuries.

Keywords: FRACTURE, HEAD, STAIR, TRIPPED, FALL, CONCUSSION
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Other building Alteration or rehabilitation $50,000 to $250,000 1 18 X

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation Construction
1 316177658 Fatality Other Occupation not reported Distance of Fall: feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 4 feet
Cause: Interior plumbing, ducting, electrical work
Fatality Cause: Fall, other