Accident Summary Nr: 200626265 - Employee Is Killed in Fall from Tower Scaffold
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 316031863 | 09/14/2011 | 1741 | 238140 | J C Masonry And Concrete Pumping Inc |
Abstract: On September 14, 2011, Employee #1 was working as a mason, and was working on a tower scaffold at an approximate height of 35 feet. Employee #1 went to get a mortar joint striking tool and a wooden scaffold plank shifted off of the scaffold bracket. Employee #1 fell from the scaffold to the ground 35 feet below, and struck his head on a scaffold base screw jack prior to contacting the ground. Employee #1 was killed.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Commercial building | New project or new addition | $1,000,000 to $5,000,000 | 3 | X | |||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 316031863 | Fatality | Fracture | Brickmasons and stonemasons | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 35 feet Cause: Exterior masonry Fatality Cause: Fall from/with scaffold |