Accident Summary Nr: 200626257 - Employee Struck By Overturned Bucket Truck, Later Dies
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
315883595 | 07/05/2011 | 4813 | 517110 | United Telephone Southeast Llc Dba Centurylink |
Abstract: At approximately 1:30 p.m. on June 27, 2011, Employee #1, a telephone repairman, was repairing the telephone service to a local residence. He was moving a telephone line above some small trees and overgrowth, using a bucket truck. The truck was parked on the edge of a gravel road. As he started moving the bucket back toward the parked truck, the bucket "jerked" and the truck slid down the gravel road embankment. The bucket slammed against another embankment, pinning Employee #1 between the ground and the overturned truck boom. He died five days later as a result of his injuries.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 315883595 | Fatality | Poisoning(Systemic) | Occupation not reported |