Occupational Safety and Health Administration OSHA

Accident Report Detail

Accident Summary Nr: 200626257 - Employee Struck By Overturned Bucket Truck, Later Dies

Accident Summary Nr: 200626257 -- Report ID: 0454716 -- Event Date: 06/27/2011
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
31588359507/05/20114813517110United Telephone Southeast Llc Dba Centurylink

Abstract: At approximately 1:30 p.m. on June 27, 2011, Employee #1, a telephone repairman, was repairing the telephone service to a local residence. He was moving a telephone line above some small trees and overgrowth, using a bucket truck. The truck was parked on the edge of a gravel road. As he started moving the bucket back toward the parked truck, the bucket "jerked" and the truck slid down the gravel road embankment. The bucket slammed against another embankment, pinning Employee #1 between the ground and the overturned truck boom. He died five days later as a result of his injuries.

Keywords: embankment, pinned, roll-over, infection, unstable surface, struck by, work surface, aerial lift, communication worker

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree Nature of Injury Occupation
1 315883595 Fatality Poisoning(Systemic) Occupation not reported