Accident Summary Nr: 200626240 - Employee Is Fatally Struck by a Tower
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 315913053 | 08/03/2011 | 1799 | 238990 | Ephraim Torres Dba Torres Construction |
Abstract: On August 1, 2011 Employee #1, part of a four-man crew, was working to upright an irrigation system that was knocked over by severe weather. The crew was righting a tower section and Employee #1 climbed onto the tower section. The tower section fell to the ground and Employee #1 either jumped off or fell off the tower section. He landed on the ground and the tower section landed on him, mortally injuring him. He was transported to the Dyersburg Regional Medical Center where he was pronounced dead upon arrival.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Pipeline | Maintenance or repair | Under $50,000 | 10 | X | |||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 315913053 | Fatality | Other | Construction trades, n.e.c. | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Installing equipment (HVAC and other) Fatality Cause: Struck by falling object/projectile |