Accident Summary Nr: 200626216 - Man Killed by Tree Limb
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 315636720 | 05/05/2011 | 1611 | 237310 | Crockett County-Highway |
Abstract: At 11:45 a.m. a 40-year old man was cutting a tree hanging across the road when the tree snapped back and hit him. The Police an Ambulance were called. He was pronounced dead at the scene and taken to Bodkins Funeral Home. No other details were provided.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Highway, road, street | Maintenance or repair | Under $50,000 | X | ||||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 315636720 | Fatality | Other | Occupation not reported | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Site clearing and grubbing Fatality Cause: Struck by falling object/projectile |