Accident Summary Nr: 200626208 - Two Employees Are Killed by Falling Collapsed Wall
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 315499491 | 04/05/2011 | 4952 | 221320 | Veolia Water North America Operating Services Llc |
Abstract: At approximately 9:00 a.m. on April 5, 2011, Employee #1, a Lead Operator, and Employee #2, an Operator, were working inside the flow control building located on ground level approximately 8 ft in front of the East Wall of the equalization basin. For some reason, the East Wall of the equalization basin separated and fell on the flow control building. Employee #1 and Employee #2 were killed.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 315499491 | Fatality | Other | Water and sewage treatment plant operators | ||
| 2 | 315499491 | Fatality | Other | Water and sewage treatment plant operators |