Accident Summary Nr: 200626174 - Employee Is Struck by Falling Object and Is Killed

Accident Summary Nr: 200626174 -- Report ID: 0454714 -- Event Date: 05/24/2011
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
31568555205/24/20111622237310Britton Bridge Llc

Abstract: On May 24, 2011, Employee #1 was performing demolition work under a bridge. A coworker pulled on a tag line that was attached to a bridge column. The force applied on the column dislodged a piece of concrete from the bridge. The concrete piece fell 60 ft and struck Employee #1. He sustained traumatic injuries that killed him. No other details were provided in the narrative.

Keywords: STRUCK BY, BRIDGE, BRIDGED MATERIAL, FALLING OBJECT
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Bridge Alteration or rehabilitation $20,000,000 and over 80 X

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation Construction
1 315685552 Fatality Fracture Construction laborers Distance of Fall: feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet
Cause: Demolition
Fatality Cause: Struck by falling object/projectile