Accident Summary Nr: 200626174 - Employee Is Struck by Falling Object and Is Killed
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
315685552 | 05/24/2011 | 1622 | 237310 | Britton Bridge Llc |
Abstract: On May 24, 2011, Employee #1 was performing demolition work under a bridge. A coworker pulled on a tag line that was attached to a bridge column. The force applied on the column dislodged a piece of concrete from the bridge. The concrete piece fell 60 ft and struck Employee #1. He sustained traumatic injuries that killed him. No other details were provided in the narrative.
End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Bridge | Alteration or rehabilitation | $20,000,000 and over | 80 | X |
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
1 | 315685552 | Fatality | Fracture | Construction laborers | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Demolition Fatality Cause: Struck by falling object/projectile |