Accident Summary Nr: 200626166 - Employee Contacts Power Line and Is Electrocuted
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 315685537 | 05/25/2011 | 0783 | 561730 | Frank Cross Dba Cross Cut Tree Service |
Abstract: On May 23, 2011, Employee #1 and coworkers were cutting down trees at a residence. The trees were approximately 4 ft away from energized overhead power lines. Employee #1 had climbed one of the trees in order to hook up a tag line. He was approximately 3 ft away from the power line. Employee #1 unhooked his positioning device, a flip line, so that he could descend the tree below the cut line. When he unhooked the flip line, it swung around and contacted a 13,200 volt power line, and he was electrocuted.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 315685537 | Fatality | Electric Shock | Occupation not reported |