Accident Summary Nr: 200626117 - Worke Dies When Thrown from Articulating Dump Truck Cab
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 315202242 | 10/21/2010 | 1629 | 238910 | Wright Brothers Construction Company Inc |
Abstract: On October 21, 2010, Employee #1, a 55 year-old male with Wright Brothers Construction Company Inc., was operating an articulating dump truck when he was thrown from the cab of the earthmoving equipment. Employee #1 was killed in the event.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Excavation, landfill | Alteration or rehabilitation | $250,000 to $500,000 | 280 | X | |||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 315202242 | Fatality | Other | Industrial truck and tractor equipment operators | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Site grading and rock removal Fatality Cause: Crushed/run-over/trapped of operator by operating |