Accident Summary Nr: 200626083 - Employee Is Killed When Struck by Track Hoe Bucket
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
315366112 | 01/25/2011 | 1622 | 237310 | Britton Bridge Llc |
Abstract: On January 25, 2011, Employee #1, a foreman, was overseeing four employees on the south side of Henley Bridge, who were loading oxygen and propane cylinders into the bed of a Ford F250 Super Duty truck. The cylinders were being moved to the north side of the river, where they were to be used to help cut steel rebar. According to witness statements, the first rack of cylinders had been loaded when the foreman stated that he wanted to see if he could fit a second rack of cylinders into the bed of the truck. The operator of a Link-Belt 4300 track hoe moved the bucket to the right side of the truck and waited to see what the foreman wanted to do. The track hoe operator did not lower the bucket to the ground but left it in the air. While it was being determined if the cylinders could be loaded, the operator decided to engage the function control lockout lever that was located on his left side in the cab. When he reached for the lever, the operator inadvertently leaned against the left joystick that controlled the track hoe boom's right and left movement. The joystick was pushed left and down causing the boom and bucket to move to the left, striking the foreman and pushing him into the cylinders. Employee #1 died from his injuries.
End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Highway, road, street | Demolition | $20,000,000 and over | X |
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
1 | 315366112 | Fatality | Other | Occupation not reported | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Demolition Fatality Cause: Crushed/run-over/trapped of operator by operating |