Accident Summary Nr: 200626075 - Two Workers Die From Burns Received When Metal Dust Ignites
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
315334060 | 01/31/2011 | 3399 | 331111 | Hoeganaes Corp |
Abstract: On January 31, 2011, Employee #1, a 42-year-old male and Employee #2 a 32-year-old male, both with Hoeganaes Corp, were working on a conveyor elevator, which was used to transport iron powder. The machine jammed. Additionally, the machinery was not locked out. One of the employees radioed the machine operator and told him to try to start the machine up. When the operator started the machinery, the surrounding combustible iron dust ignited, creating a flash fire. Both Employee #1 and Employee #2 received third degree burns over most of their body. Employee #1 died from the burn injury, and Employee #2 died as a result of secondary infection.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 315334060 | Fatality | Burn/Scald(Heat) | Occupation not reported | ||
2 | 315334060 | Fatality | Burn/Scald(Heat) | Occupation not reported |