Occupational Safety and Health Administration OSHA

Accident Report Detail

Accident Summary Nr: 200626075 - Two Workers Die From Burns Received When Metal Dust Ignites

Accident Summary Nr: 200626075 -- Report ID: 0454712 -- Event Date: 01/31/2011
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
31533406001/31/20113399331111Hoeganaes Corp

Abstract: On January 31, 2011, Employee #1, a 42-year-old male and Employee #2 a 32-year-old male, both with Hoeganaes Corp, were working on a conveyor elevator, which was used to transport iron powder. The machine jammed. Additionally, the machinery was not locked out. One of the employees radioed the machine operator and told him to try to start the machine up. When the operator started the machinery, the surrounding combustible iron dust ignited, creating a flash fire. Both Employee #1 and Employee #2 received third degree burns over most of their body. Employee #1 died from the burn injury, and Employee #2 died as a result of secondary infection.

Keywords: burn, dust, ppe, fire, jammed, lockout, combustible dust, untrained

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree Nature of Injury Occupation
1 315334060 Fatality Burn/Scald(Heat) Occupation not reported
2 315334060 Fatality Burn/Scald(Heat) Occupation not reported