Accident Summary Nr: 200626059 - Employee Is Killed When Struck by Elephant
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 315324988 | 01/15/2011 | 8422 | 712130 | Knoxville Zoological Gardens Inc |
Abstract: On January 14, 2011, Employee #1, an elephant keeper, was delivering a treat box to a 26-year-old female African Elephant. Employee #1 called the elephant by name to come over to where she was standing. The elephant moved to within 8 in. of her, stopped momentarily, and then struck Employee #1's chest with its head and trunk for unknown reasons. Employee #1 was killed.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 315324988 | Fatality | Other | Animal caretakers, except farm |