Accident Summary Nr: 200626042 - Employee Is Killed During Fire/explosion

Accident Summary Nr: 200626042 -- Report ID: 0454711 -- Event Date: 01/05/2011
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
31527456301/05/20113482332992Kinematics Research Llc

Abstract: On January 5, 2011, Employee #1 was operating a reloading machine for .45 ACP ammunition, and an explosion and fire occurred in the near vicinity of his work station. Employee #1 was killed.

Keywords: EQUIPMENT OPERATOR, FIRE, EXPLOSION, POWDER

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 315274563 Fatality Other Miscellaneous machine operators, n.e.c.