Accident Summary Nr: 200626026 - Employee Is Struck and Killed by Metal Ramp

Accident Summary Nr: 200626026 -- Report ID: 0454716 -- Event Date: 11/05/2010
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
31520205111/05/20102679322299Tri-City Waste Paper Company Inc

Abstract: At approximately 12:00 p.m. on November 5, 2010, Employee #1, a 56-year-old male, was struck and killed by a large metal ramp used to load and unload industrial trucks from the flat bed of a tractor-trailer. No other details were provided in the narrative.

Keywords: LOADING, RAMP, OFF LOADING, STRUCK BY

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 315202051 Fatality Other Occupation not reported