Accident Summary Nr: 200626018 - Employee Is Killed after Ejected from Flipping Bulldozer
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
315251025 | 12/10/2010 | 1622 | 237310 | Highways Inc |
Abstract: On December 10, 2010, Employee #1, a grader and bulldozer operator, operated a bulldozer on a construction worksite and performed excavation work. Employee #1 operated the bulldozer on the side of a 45 degree slope. The bulldozer flipped over backwards three times. Employee #1 was ejected from the bulldozer during the second flip and landed on the slope. The bulldozer landed on its tracks at the base of the slope. The engine of the bulldozer was still running. The bulldozer continued backwards for 300 ft before coming to a stop in the middle of a pond. Employee #1 suffered a concussion and died from his injuries.
End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Highway, road, street | New project or new addition | $1,000,000 to $5,000,000 | X |
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
1 | 315251025 | Fatality | Concussion | Grader, dozer and scraper operators | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Excavation Fatality Cause: Other |