Accident Summary Nr: 200626000 - Employee Is Struck and Killed by Fallen Tree
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 315251017 | 12/03/2010 | 0811 | 113110 | Sharps Mill Forest Products Inc |
Abstract: On December 2, 2010, Employee #1 was felling trees in a tract covered with large vines. As he fell the tree, it became entangled in vines, which caused a second tree to fall in the opposite direction and towards him. He was struck and killed by the fallen second tree.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 315251017 | Fatality | Fracture | Occupation not reported |