Accident Summary Nr: 200625994 - Employee Is Injured in Fall from Loading Dock, Later Dies
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 315235218 | 12/14/2010 | 5251 | 444130 | Tractor Supply Company |
Abstract: On November 24, 2010, Employee #1, who was born in 1934, was carrying empty cardboard boxes to a dumpster located at the end of a loading dock outside the building. Employee #1 fell four feet off the end of the loading dock and sustained head injuries. He died 16 days later on December 10, 2010. Employee #1 possibly had a stroke, which caused him to fall off the loading dock.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 315235218 | Fatality | Bruise/Contus/Abras | Occupation not reported |