Occupational Safety and Health Administration OSHA

Accident Report Detail

Accident Summary Nr: 200625986 - Employee Is Killed When Unloading Lift From Trailer

Accident Summary Nr: 200625986 -- Report ID: 0454716 -- Event Date: 09/17/2010
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
31494356409/17/20104213484121Pittman Trucking Inc

Abstract: On September 17, 2010, Employee #1 was unloading an aerial lift from a flatbed trailer. The lift fell from the side of the flatbed trailer, and Employee #1 struck the ground, when the lift overturned. Employee #1 was killed.

Keywords: fall, off loading, trailer, falling object, aerial lift, overturn

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree Nature of Injury Occupation
1 314943564 Fatality Other Truck drivers, heavy