Accident Summary Nr: 200625960 - Employee Dies from Electrocution at Pole

Accident Summary Nr: 200625960 -- Report ID: 0454732 -- Event Date: 08/19/2010
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
31494323408/23/20104911221122Nashville Electric Service-Job Site

Abstract: Employee #1 was moving live wires from an old pole to a new pole when he came in contact with the middle phase and the wooden pole, which created a potential difference, resulting fatal electrocution.

Keywords: SHOCK, ELECTROCUTED, ELECTRIC CONDUCTOR, ELECTRIC SHOCK

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 314943234 Fatality Electric Shock Electrical power installers and repairers