Accident Summary Nr: 200625952 - Employee Is Killed in Fall from Extension Ladder

Accident Summary Nr: 200625952 -- Report ID: 0454712 -- Event Date: 07/16/2010
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
31465004507/16/20102421321912Middle Tennessee Lumber Company Inc

Abstract: On July 16, 2010, Employee #1 and a coworker, maintenance workers, used an aerial lift to access the roof of a building. The unit ran out of gas and the coworker brought a fiberglass extension ladder to allow Employee #1 to leave the roof. The coworker set up the extension ladder from the ground in a manner opposite from the manufacturer's recommendations. Employee #1 rotated the ladder 180 degrees while standing at the edge of the roof, approximately 22 ft high. The top section of the extension ladder began to slide uncontrolled down the base section of the ladder. The top section continued to slide until one ladder lock penetrated a ladder rung, eighth from the bottom. The ladder stopped sliding and Employee #1 fell from the ladder landing on the back of his head and neck. Employee #1 was pronounced dead at a hospital.

Keywords: EXTENSION LADDER, STRUCK AGAINST, INDUSTRIAL TRUCK, FALL, NECK, CONCUSSION

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 314650045 Fatality Fracture Machinery maintenance occupations