Accident Summary Nr: 200625937 - Employee Is Killed in Fall Into Cofferdam
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
315202093 | 11/12/2010 | 1622 | 237310 | Mountain States Contractors Llc |
Abstract: Employee #1 was working on a bridge when the hammer, used for driving pile, fell from the crane becket and damaged the guardrail system to which the employee was tied off to. As a result, the employee and part of the guardrail fell into the cofferdam, which was filled with approximately 20 feet of water. The employee died from asphyxiation.
End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Bridge | New project or new addition | $5,000,000 to $20,000,000 | 25 | X |
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
1 | 315202093 | Fatality | Asphyxia | Occupation not reported | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Pile driving Fatality Cause: Drown, non-lethal fall |