Accident Summary Nr: 200625895 - Employee Is Killed When Struck in the Head by Projectile

Accident Summary Nr: 200625895 -- Report ID: 0454714 -- Event Date: 09/23/2010
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
31494405909/24/20101389213112L & D Well Services Inc

Abstract: On September 23, 2010, Employee #1 was repairing a natural gas well. During work, Employee #1 shut down the main valve on the well head and bled off the trapped pressure. Once the pressure was stabilized, he disassembled the well head and proceeded to remove a frac-ball that had been placed on one of the underground valves. Employee #1 then reassembled the well head and began reenergizing the well by opening the bleeder valve and slowly opening the main valve. This action brought pressure up into the well. A pressure surge erupted causing the top half of the well head to spin and become a projectile, which struck Employee #1 in the back of his head. Employee #1 was killed.

Keywords: HEAD, REPAIR, WELL, EQUIPMENT FAILURE, PRESSURE PIPING, STRUCK BY, WELLHEAD, FLYING OBJECT, PRESSURE RELEASE

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 314944059 Fatality Fracture Occupation not reported