Accident Summary Nr: 200625879 - Employee Dies at Compost Facility
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 314650185 | 07/26/2010 | 4953 | 562219 | Sevier Solid Waste Inc |
Abstract: On July 22, 2010, Employee #1, a production inspector of Sevier Solid Waste Incorporated, was performing inspections and subsequently could not be located. A search was initiated and ended at approximately 12:15 p.m. Sunday, July 25, 2010, when his body was discovered inside a digester tube at the compost facility. Employee #1 was reported to have a history of poor health, specifically heart and blood pressure problems. Investigators believed he died from a heart attack.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 314650185 | Fatality | Other | Production inspectors, checkers and examiners |