Accident Summary Nr: 200625861 - Four Employees Are Injured by Falling Crane Boom
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
314648353 | 06/23/2010 | 1622 | 237310 | Transportation-Jackson-Jobsite |
Abstract: On June 22, 2010, Employee #1, #2, #3, and #4 were rebuilding a bridge that recent floods had partially washed out. They removed three sections of the bridge and replaced the piers. They were using a Little Giant 48-Ton crane to remove the sections of concrete slabs. As they were sliding the first section of concrete slab back into place, the boom cable of the crane broke. This caused the boom to fall onto all four employees. Employee #1 received a concussion, Employee #2 fractured his leg, and Employee #3 and #4 received bruises and contusions. All four employees were hospitalized.
End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Bridge | Maintenance or repair | Under $50,000 |
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
1 | 314648353 | Hospitalized injury | Concussion | Construction laborers | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Placing bridge deck Fatality Cause: Struck by falling object/projectile |
||
2 | 314648353 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Construction laborers | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Placing bridge deck Fatality Cause: Struck by falling object/projectile |
||
3 | 314648353 | Hospitalized injury | Bruise/Contus/Abras | Construction laborers | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Placing bridge deck Fatality Cause: Struck by falling object/projectile |
||
4 | 314648353 | Hospitalized injury | Bruise/Contus/Abras | Construction laborers | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Placing bridge deck Fatality Cause: Struck by falling object/projectile |