Accident Summary Nr: 200625853 - Employee Is Killed from Electrocution While Installing Cable
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 314650854 | 08/04/2010 | 4841 | 517110 | The Nexus Group Inc |
Abstract: On August 4, 2012, Employee #1 and a coworker were installing a new service drop for a customer. While running a new fiber optic cable to the customer's building, both in separate locations with Employee #1 working from an elevated aerial lift, Employee #1 was electrocuted. Employee #1 was discovered unresponsive in the lifts elevated basket by the coworker when he failed to respond to a two-way radio call. Employee #1 died due to accidental contact with a 7,200 volt electric line.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 314650854 | Fatality | Electric Shock | Occupation not reported |