Accident Summary Nr: 200625846 - Employee Is Killed in Fall from Breezeway
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 314649971 | 07/26/2010 | 1742 | 238310 | Noe Barillas And Jorge Barillas Dba Barillas Drywa |
Abstract: On July 26, 2010, Employee #1 was sanding a ceiling using a 6 ft sander without fall protection in a breezeway 20 ft high. The breezeway's edge had no guardrails. Employee #1 fell to the ground and was killed.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Multi-family dwelling | New project or new addition | $1,000,000 to $5,000,000 | 3 | 30 | X | ||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 314649971 | Fatality | Other | Occupation not reported | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 30 feet Cause: Plastering Fatality Cause: Fall from/with platform catwalk (attached to struc |