Accident Summary Nr: 200625846 - Employee Is Killed in Fall from Breezeway

Accident Summary Nr: 200625846 -- Report ID: 0454713 -- Event Date: 07/26/2010
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
31464997107/26/20101742238310Noe Barillas And Jorge Barillas Dba Barillas Drywa

Abstract: On July 26, 2010, Employee #1 was sanding a ceiling using a 6 ft sander without fall protection in a breezeway 20 ft high. The breezeway's edge had no guardrails. Employee #1 fell to the ground and was killed.

Keywords: SANDING MACHINE, GUARDRAIL, CEILING, CONSTRUCTION, FALL, FALL PROTECTION, UNGUARDED
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Multi-family dwelling New project or new addition $1,000,000 to $5,000,000 3 30 X

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation Construction
1 314649971 Fatality Other Occupation not reported Distance of Fall: feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 30 feet
Cause: Plastering
Fatality Cause: Fall from/with platform catwalk (attached to struc