Accident: 200625812 - Worker Is Killed In Fall From Ladder Jack Scaffold
Inspection | Open Date | SIC | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|
314648767 | 07/01/2010 | 1751 | Bobby Moats Dba Bobby Moats Siding And Windows |
At approximately 7:45 a.m. on June 30, 2010, an employee for Bobby Moats Siding and Windows died when he fell approximately twenty-three feet from a ladder jack scaffold. The employee was installing new trim work on the front of a church. He was using a ladder jack scaffolding system to reach the high areas. The employee accessed the ladder jack scaffold using a bucket truck. He was not wearing any fall protection, and there were no guardrails on the ladder jack scaffold.
End Use | Proj Type | Proj Cost | Stories | NonBldgHt | Fatality | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Commercial building | Alteration or rehabilitation | Under $50,000 | 3 | 30 | X |
Employee # | Inspection | Age | Sex | Degree | Nature | Occupation | Construction |
1 | 314648767 | Fatality | Other | Occupation not reported | FallDist: FallHt:30 Cause: Exterior carpentry FatCause: Fall from/with scaffold |