Accident Summary Nr: 200625812 - Worker Is Killed in Fall from Ladder Jack Scaffold
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
314648767 | 07/01/2010 | 1751 | 238350 | Bobby Moats Dba Bobby Moats Siding And Windows |
Abstract: At approximately 7:45 a.m. on June 30, 2010, an employee for Bobby Moats Siding and Windows died when he fell approximately twenty-three feet from a ladder jack scaffold. The employee was installing new trim work on the front of a church. He was using a ladder jack scaffolding system to reach the high areas. The employee accessed the ladder jack scaffold using a bucket truck. He was not wearing any fall protection, and there were no guardrails on the ladder jack scaffold.
End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Commercial building | Alteration or rehabilitation | Under $50,000 | 3 | 30 | X |
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
1 | 314648767 | Fatality | Other | Occupation not reported | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 30 feet Cause: Exterior carpentry Fatality Cause: Fall from/with scaffold |