Accident Summary Nr: 200625754 - Employee Is Asphyxiated and Killed at Waste Facility

Accident Summary Nr: 200625754 -- Report ID: 0454712 -- Event Date: 05/10/2010
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
31439676305/11/20104212562111Mr. Bult'S Inc

Abstract: On May 10, 2010, Employee #1, the driver of a semi truck used to transfer solid waste from a waste disposal transfer station to a landfill, was missing. Employee #1 was later found buried under solid waste that a bulldozer had pushed into his truck trailer. Employee #1 was killed by traumatic asphyxia.

Keywords: ASPHYXIATED, LANDFILL, TRUCK, STRUCK BY, BULLDOZER, TRAILER, BURIED, TRUCK DRIVER

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 314396763 Fatality Asphyxia Occupation not reported