Accident Summary Nr: 200625739 - Cardiovascular and Respiratory Failure Kills Worker on Job
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 314395195 | 04/13/2010 | 3088 | 326191 | Masco Bath Corporation |
Abstract: On April 12, 2010, Employee #1, a worker with a shower and bath products manufacturer, was working in the gel coat spray area, removing trim from tub units. He left his work station and went to the front area whereupon an ambulance was called. He died of cardiovascular and respiratory failure. No other information is available, including whether he was hospitalized.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 314395195 | Fatality | Other | Laborers, except construction |