Accident Summary Nr: 200625663 - Worker Sprayed by Pump with Gasoline Dies of Burns

Accident Summary Nr: 200625663 -- Report ID: 0454712 -- Event Date: 03/09/2010
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
31412711903/09/20104212484220Florida Rock & Tank Lines Inc

Abstract: On March 9, 2010, Employee #1 was transferring gasoline from one underground storage tank to another using a PTO-type pump mounted under the catwalk of a tanker truck. While the transfer was in process, the discharge pipe of the PTO pump broke open. The pump sprayed fuel into the air and onto Employee #1 as well. He attempted to shut off the pump, but the fuel ignited before he could do so. He sustained significant burns to his upper body, and he died the following day as a result of his burns.

Keywords: BURN, TANK TRUCK, STORAGE TANK, HOSE, ELDERLY, MECH MAT HANDLING, GASOLINE, PUMP, MECH MALFUNCTION

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 314127119 Fatality Burn/Scald(Heat) Occupation not reported